Title:
Originator:Salvatore, J. P.
Summary:The Rolling Stone. Originally at SY1461921 (see PRN 10965). A roughly dressed Sarsen stone in the form of a rough pentagon and weighing about 2 tons. Packing stones of chert were found in association with the stone in its original location. Moved to present position during road widening in 1980. In a stable condition erected as a garden feature but partly hidden within shrubbery facing the A375 Sidmouth road. Probably a prehistoric way marker, later used as a boundary marker between the parishes of Sidbury & Gittisham. Considered under Monument Protection Programme, but not recommended for scheduling.