Title:Lower Goodacre 1993
Originator:Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit
Summary:Building survey by Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit in 1993 revealed a long and complex series of development. Originally a small cob dwelling, probably of 2 rooms with open hearth. Part of this structure survives in the present farmhouse. At this stage the hall lay where the kitchen now is, and its front (south) wall formed a slight bay. First extension was to the rear, but little of this survives. This early structure probably dates to 15-16C. Substantial extension & alterations in early 17C. Present kitchen fireplace added, and height of building raised. Internal stripping revealed a chamfered wooden lintel over the fireplace. East wing added at this time. Now mainly brick, but originally cob on stone footings. This effectively converted the building into a longhouse with a central stone-lined drain exiting through the east end wall. Recent floor lowering has removed earlier surfaces. A medieval pot sherd was found in the collapsed cob of the east wall. In late 18-19C the west wing was added and the main front transferred to the west side. This wing, half cob half stone, added 2 rooms to ground & first floors. Substantial slate slabs used in fireplaces & floors. At a slightly later period another rear extension added to give a more square plan. The byre (east wing) remained in agricultural use, but rebuilt in brick & stone and extended to east. Probably originally 16C or 17C, rectangular plan. Remodelled & considerably altered in 19C with addition of crosswing at west end producing a new 2-storey facade. West part of house then used for domestic purposes, with older (east) core utilised for agricultural storage. West part presently in dangerous condition, with most of facade collapsed.