Title:SS42NE5
Originator:Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division
Summary:The feature is situated on the top of Windmill Hill. Of lime-mortared coursed rubble walling. The corners much broken down. Integral buttresses on east and west walls and a buttressed entrance way in north wall, and with signs that a similar one existed in south wall. It may have been an addition to the tower or an internal structure but is unlikely to be the tower proper. A square one is most unusual and on Tithe Map windmill is portrayed as circular roofed structure, about 8.0m diam. There is no heap of rubble, but a massive piece of displaced curved brick walling lies across the interior suggesting that at least part of the tower was of brick.