Title:2nd Report on Devon Records
Originator:Chanter, J. R.
Summary:Parish Church of St Mary and St John the Evangelist, Axminster. Cruciform with a central tower which was rebuilt in the 13C. It was damaged in 1644 when the Royalists defended it against the Roundheads. The chancel is of this date, and the transepts were enlarged into aisles at a later date. The most ornately carved pulpit was once a three-decker complete with sounding-board, and was made in 1633. Sedilia in the chancel. A fine Norman doorway has been removed from another part of the church, and is now at the east end of the south aisle. It is dated 1150, and it has a chevron motif, and also the Royal arms. Chanter cites description by Powell after his visit in 1811, manuscript in British Museum.