Title:A Flint Scatter and Flint Axe-Head at Landcross
Originator:Meade, H. M.
Summary:Most of the flints from Marsh Close are roughly worked, all are of pebble flint mostly grey or yellow but some are black. They consist of the following: 76 cores, 38 core preparation pieces, 4 core rejuvenation pieces, 44 flakes, 4 retouched flakes, 2 blades, 32 chips, 1 knife of a blue-grey flint, an axe which is ground and polished and is yellow-brown in colour. The collection is predominantly Mesolithic. No other flint finds in the two adjoining fields of Higher and Lower Blacklands. This was the only substantial quantity of flints recovered in the area. See article for full details.