Title:Colyton
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Circa 18th century. Painted stone rubble. Half hipped slate roof. Three storeys. Three bays. Ground floor modern shopfront. First floor two and four light casements with glazing bars. Second floor with wooden louvred shutters. Right hand (south) end carriageway has louvred shutters to floor over. Adjoining right angles to left hand (south-east) a gabled building enlarged in 19th century. 18th/19th century white-washed stone rubble and brick detached north range. Corrugated iron roof with gabled ends. Three storeys and attic, second floor with louvred shutters. Linked to centre block by iron bridges on first and second floors.