Title:
Originator:APH
Date:
Summary:Barrow in field s of "three barrows".30m diameter and 0.6m high. First recorded in 1968. Soil marks visible in ploughed field (fox). Vis=-/4/1976 (student survey). Grassed over. Very difficult to see. Vis=-/11/1979 (allden). Field under grass. A rise beside west hedge of field may be remans of a barrow. Profile recorded. Vis=9/2/1982 (os). Sited at sx91199911 from fox's plan. Nothing visible on available ap's. Ploughed out with no remains. Field currently under pasture. Vis=30/3/1990 (robinson). Nothing visible, level field (dprfp). Vis=annular cropmark, recorded from the air by f. Griffith 1984 (aph).