Title:
Originator:RECTOR 1892-1897
Date:
Summary:In the churchyard, south of the church. Type c. A modern pedestal of two square steps supports the modern square socket stone on which the ancient cross is mounted. The shaft is square at the base with pointed stops and the edges are chamfered higher up. The head and arms expand outwards. On each face between the arms there is a small deep upright rectangular recess. An inscription in semi-relief around the top of each step of the pedestal records that the cross was restored in 1898 to the memory of the rev. G. G. Gutteres (rector 1892-1897) during whose incumbency the head of the cross was found outside the churchyard. The shaft, which had been used as a gatepost, was preserved in the rectory garden. Of local stone. Vis=26/11/1953 (os). Length 0. M, width 0.2m. Height above socket stone 1.8m. Vis=churchyard cross. C15, restored in 1897. Granite. Cross is made up of 2 pieces and stands approximately 2 metres high. It is a plain latin cross, chamfered edges and slightly tapering shaft. There is a small niche in the front (south) side at the intersection of the arms. The socket stone and 2-step plinth dates from the restoration which is recorded in an inscription around the top step.