Title:
Originator:C 1837
Date:
Summary:Vis=17/8/1960 (os) the building is as described by the min. Of housing. The blocked doorway in the s face of the house has a triangular head, and may be fairly late in date. Inside the building are chamfered beams of 17c type, but in the upper floor at the w end is an exposed roof truss, which is probably earlier. It is of the upper cruck type with arch bracing, possible 15c or early 16c. This is the only feature than can be, even tentatively, identified with the use of the building as a chapel. There is a strong local tradition of the building being used for ecclesiastical purposes, and of the adjoining field, known as fair close, being used for an annual fair. A mr. Bromfield, now deceased, has written that the fair ceased about 100 years ago. " (c 1837).