Title:
Originator:HUISH
Date:
Summary:Vis=little marland, otherwise known as south marland or marland pye, was merlanda in domesday. It was held by goislebert of tetbald, son of berner. Before the conquest it was held by leuegar. Early descents of the manor are given (reichel). Domesday manor.15th century carved roof of five bays of hammer beam type with curved braces all elaborately carved with foliage, fruits etc. Carvings from one roof truss have been removed for use over fireplace in sitting room, which also has cornice of carved wood presumably from roof. Stone south front has two storeys, sash windows, panelled door and doric porch. Interior has several 15th/16th century doorways with moulded architraves and some early 18th century panelling.15th century glass has recently (1959) been removed to heanton satchville (huish) (doe).