Title:Luppitt
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Parish church of St. Mary. Norman origins and font, rebuilt in the late c13-early c14, refurbished in the c15 with new tower (the top part rebuilt in 1905) and the south porch, the church was renovated 1885-90 and the chancel was rebuilt at the same time, renovated again in 1923. Local stone and flint rubble; original beerstone ashlar detail; c19 Membury stone ashlar detail; slate roof with some c19 crested ridge tiles. Cruciform plan church, its long c19 chancel lower than the nave and transepts; west tower and south porch. The tower is now used as the baptistry. See DoE list for full details.