Title:Bideford
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Civil war fortification, now standing in a public park.1642; much rebuilt in 19C. Five-sided platform with stone-rubble retaining wall and parapet, the latter containing 14 apertures for cannon. On south side is a granite plaque inscribed in lead lettering: "Fort erected by parliamentary forces commanded by Major-Gen. Chudleigh. April 1642. " the fort now contains 7 old cannon on wheeled wooden gun-carriages. According to an early/mid 19C account printed in Bideford: 'at present it is surrounded by a slight stone wall, turreted on the top, built by its present owner J. S. Ley, esq. , of Durrant House, Northam. ' stands on high ground overlooking the River Torridge.