Title:A Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Preferred Route of the A30/A303 (Honiton-Marsh) and A35 Honiton Eastern Bypass
Originator:Simpson, S. J. + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J.
Date:1989
Summary:Roman road came down church hill, passed along the high street and into the exeter road. Probably followed a british trackway through the giseage, and near the site of the turk's head tavern branched off to hembury fort. The axminster road then came under springfield by shipley lane, from copper castle gate, and hale lane to the old taunton road near holy shute (troup). Between exeter and honiton the roman alignment appears to have been followed quite closely by the modern a30. To the e of honiton a link to the fosse way at axminster existed but although its course is uncertain it is followed for part of its route by the a35 (see st10se/42). For routes linking st10se/14 to st10se/42 see st10se/87 and st10se/194. A more direct link toward ilchester has also been postulated but its course has never been properly plotted. It would however be roughly along the line of the a30/a303 to ilminster (but see st10se/261) (simpson et al).