Title:South Brent
Originator:Robinson, R.
Summary:'Old Bridge', Avonwick. Extant. High arched packhorse bridge on old route. The 'Old Bridge' spans the River Avon at Horsebrook. Its importance has decreased since the creation of the turnpike system and the construction of 'New Bridge' on the Totnes- Plymouth Turnpike road. It is not included in the earliest dated list of County Bridges in the parish (1787) in the County Record Office, nor in subsequent ones. This is a picturesque bridge with a high rounded arch, springing from the slate of the river bed. The height of the arch is about 6m and the span about 6.50m. It is built of slate and granite river boulders, with a dressed granite arch and parapets about 1m high. It has been widened by about 80cm on the north side, the original arch the south being 2m 30cm on the underside. The present carriageway, now tarmac, is 2m 50cm wide.