Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Lee moor. Cist situated in a barrow. Three sides remain. Western side has been pushed back and the cover stone removed, the end stones have fallen over. No result from excavation. The contents of this kistvaen had been recently disturbed (worth). Vis=estimated -/-/1964 (ancient monuments). One of two cists on willings wall warren. Two cists 137m apart on moorland. Vis=1/6/1950 (os) no signs of a retaining circle. Barrow 7.5m in diameter. Vis=4/9/1975 (grinsell). Cairn, two slabs on w side probably of retaining circle; central cist placed sse/nnw. Diam 3.5m, height 0.3m. Vis=22/12/1978 (os). Cairn 8.6m diameter, 0.6m high, cist 1.1m by 0.6m.0.6m deep. Vis=not visible 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Mound 9m diam, 0.5m high. Cist has end slab and 2 side slabs in place. It was at least 0.9m long, 1m wide, 0.6m deep (am).