Title:Medieval Holy Well known as St Ann's Well, 120 metres south of Holwell Farm
Originator:Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Summary:Medieval Holy Well known as St. Ann's well, 120m south of Holwell Farm. The site appears as a marshy depression in field corner, 43m east-west by 58m north-south. A scarp into hillside on the west side is up to 2m high. The depression now contains two concrete tanks. The southern is built within a sunken stone-walled enclosure, built around a natural spring. Brick steps originally led down into the water on its west side, but these have now been covered. Water from this sunken reservoir still flows to a well head on north west side of farm track. The well head consists of a recess 0.38m deep in a stone rubble wall, at the foot of which a stone spout discharges water from a hole in the wall into a small 19th century welsh slate trough, 0.95m by 0.5m by at least 0.15m deep. The wall continues to the north, curving round to form a gatepost beside the north concrete tank. The two tanks are excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath is included. Listed grade II.