Title:
Originator:Exeter Museum
Summary:Bolberry Down. Part of the stone collection. One bag of flint and chert comprising cores, large blades snapped off and retouched, round scraper from pebble flint, knives, points, fabricator, borers, serrated flakes, end scrapers, scrapers, several notched scrapers, small retouched flakes and blades, gravers, possible microliths, thumb scrapers, hafted knives, several heavier blades retouched at a later date, some burnt, some points could be arrow or spearheads. One small bag comprising microlith cores, knives, small blades, points, a possible graver, round scraper, a possible serrated blade, small worked flakes, small snapped blades, with bulb end and complete thumb scraper, piercer, several finely pressure flaked points, very thin, end scraper.