Title:
Originator:Exeter Museum
Summary:Bolberry Down. Part of the stone collection. Four flakes each mounted on a card, comprising one grey white knife on a blade with cortex at one end and worn edges, upper surface has two primary flake scars, one white patinated thick flake with an off centre ridge, retouched at one end to make a small projection, the other end is rounded, one pale grey flint cortex backed knife on a thin flake. One end of a thin flat wide flake or blade, retouched to make an arc scraper but now broken off. Four beaked or curved knives mounted on a card which originally held five knives. One flint knife mounted on a separate card (described as a tanged arrowhead - edge retouch only), part of a stone axe, large flake possibly a knife, one chert hand axe, one core retouched at edge as scraper, one pyramid shaped flake, edges appear retouched or used. Finds from surface of cliffs. Mounted on cards. Points; tanged knife, scrapers, knife/point, chisel ended point, borer, cutters, chisel, thumb scrapers, graver, knife, pigmy flints. Flint floor on cliff by Golf Pavillion. Small tin of knives and scrapers.