Title:
Originator:Exeter Museum
Summary:Bolberry Down. Part of the stone collection. Mounted on a card designed to hold two flints, the second flint is missing. A white patinated flint flake point made by striking a flake off along the edge of an oblique angle, with smaller secondary flaking to interrupt and flatten the ridge thus caused. One small bag comprising pebble flint and chert worked and unworked flakes, mostly scrapers, some burnt, a knife, cores with long parallel narrow flaking, pebbles roughly chipped to an edge, one core dressing, one celt or pick from a flake, one end of a stone axe from a large flake, one backed blade knife.