Title:Holbeton
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Remains of barton. Pamflete on site. Pamflete is described as a barton by Lysons. Small country house, possibly on or near the site of an earlier house. 18C with mid to late 19C wings. Slate hung stone rubble. Slate roof, one end hipped the other end gabled. Deep overhanging eaves. Two storeys. Six bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Left hand 20C ground floor bay with Gothick intersecting glazing bars. To right of centre a large 20C wooden porch with fluted paired pilasters and entablature. At the south east (right) end, set back at an angle, mid to late 19C wings, also slate hung and with hipped and gabled slate roofs and sash windows. At the north west (left) end, set back, a two-storeyed one bay rendered late 19C extension. Interior: A 18C chimneypiece said to have come from Mothecombe qv in 19C south east wing.