Title:Some Notes on the Ancient Records Preserved in Kingsbridge Church.
Originator:Davies, W.
Summary:In 1397 Agnes Deghere released her dower in a meadow called Shurtelslate (in a prior deed called Sherteslate) which is described as being by the salt water pool of the lord of the manor's mill and also in a property called Catterpath. The property can be identified now and bears the same name. The mill was not very far from the further end of mill street, for in 1415 John Denys, chaplain, conveyed to Thomas and Elena Sormunde property bounded by the abbot's mill-pool on the south, and the mill itself on the west. This description would place the abbot's mill rather to the west of the present mill with a mill-pool behind it of rather a large extent, probably occupying the lower part of the Union Road valley.