Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Ugborough moor near glasscombe ball, elevation 358m. Two small cairns lie at each end of a stone row. The west cairn is near the redlake railtrack. This cairn is insignificant, and was probably disturbed when the railway was built in 1911. The east cairn is grass covered (worth). Vis=24/6/1976 (grinsell) ruined cairn - 4.5m diameter, 0.3m high, from which stone row sx66se/4 descends to the south west. Another cairn 11m north of south west end of same row, 4.0m diameter and 0.3m high. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Both are 4.5m in diameter 0.5m high (am).