Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:The largest of the barrows at three barrows (ancient monuments) tumbled, disturbed, but centres not reached. Vis=12/4/1950(os) a large cairn, mutilated (measurements; diam 39m, heig 2.5m). This centre cairn is the largest of the 3, and stands on the parish boundary. The stones are very much disturbed round the perimeter and on the cairn. The height is slightly lower in the north than in the south (worth)vis=23/6/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ). Central of three barrows. Cairn, largest on dartmoor. Diameter 40m, height 2.5m. Vis=-/4/1977 (robinson, r. ). A cairn built of loose granite, 39m diameter and 2.5m high. The stones are much disturbed and recently may have been cracked by heat during the jubilee bonfire of 1977. Vis=large cairn in the path of a reave sx66se/14. Visible on 1969 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=extimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). The largest of 3 cairns on a hill known as 'three barrows'. A mound of stones on a stone and earth base. Diameter 40m, height 2.5m. Central hollow. Stones disturbed by visitors.(am).