Title:Stone row on Piles Hill
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Summary:Stone row on piles hill. Vis=-/8/1963 (ancient monuments) double alignment of stones roughly west-east over the top of piles hill. Some of the stones have only partly fallen but most are flat. A stone row discovered by commander and mrs woolner in the 1960's starting at the east end, in sight of glasscombe corner, the terminal stone lies with several other large stones on a ridge west of and above west glaze brook. An enclosure lies about 183m south east. The row of stones, most of them lying prone, has direction 254deg e for about 114m, and seven stones can be detected. The direction then appears to change about 10 deg west, the ground rising all the time. Eight more stones were counted before reaching a leaning stone standing 1.21m high, a distance of about 96m. A further 118m, with 14 stones counted, and there is a leaning stone about 1.21m long, followed by 160m with 9 stones counted. The redlake rail breaks the line of the row. The row leaves ugborough parish territory at the line of boundary stones. If it did continue west of the rail it probably would have reached a large cairn standing on the top of piles hill. A characteristic of the longstones is that they all lie north-south. Several stones show tare-and-feather drill marks, not uncommon with large stones on ugborough moor.