Title:Secrets of the Sands
Originator:Horner, W.
Summary:Two occupation soils were revealed during rebuilding of the Bantham 'Surf Life Saving Club's' clubhouse with a layer of up to 1m of wind blown sand between them. Both layers contained hearths of beach pebbles with remains of magnetic hammer scale + associated slag suggesting iron smithing at the site. The lower soil layer contained a post pit of a probable structure. An assemblage of 570 sherds of late 5C - early 6C pottery was recovered including amphorae, East Mediteranean storage jars + North African red-slipped tableware. One fragment of amphora had a painted inscription which is awaiting interpretation. Local Cornish gabbroic coarseware + some residual Roman material were also present.