Title:
Originator:GILBERTSON
Date:
Summary:Vis=10/8/1979 (edwards) two hut platforms are cut into the lower slopes of crownhill down at sx56886049 and sx56956056 measuring 5m and 4m diameter respectively. Vis=23/9/1980 (os). Neither of these platforms were identified during investigation but very close to each reference there is an amorphous shallow digging with upcast on the lower north west side. One measures about 3m across and the other 4m. Both are grass covered and are either military or small industrial diggings (os). Vis=not recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=-/-/1980 (gilbertson + collis) hut circles recorded (gilbertson).