Title:Archaeological monitoring of the Washbourne gas pipeline, Harbertonford
Originator:Exeter Archaeology
Summary:Mill leat aligned northeast to southwest located to the north of the River Wash to the rear of Brook Farm. The feature is visible as a parallel set of earthworks following the contour across the meadow. The leat changes to an east to west alignment in the field to the west mirroring the course of the river. A small section of the leat at SX79635472 was excavated by Exeter Archaeology in 2004 during the installation of a new gas main. The leat had been excavated into natural material with no lining of either stone or clay being observed. The flat-bottomed profile was 3.16m wide at the base. The eastern edge of the leat 0.5m deep was straight & the western 0.3m deep was more curved following the contour of the topography. No artefacts were retrieved during excavations. A modern water main was aligned down the centre of the trench.