Title:
Originator:SEE SX75SE/27
Date:
Summary:St. Leonard parish church. Good late 15 century building, with a fine west tower built of the local slate. A good deal is used in the church, notably in the vigorous north arcade. The rood-screen was removed in 1810, which is perhaps the date of the decent box-pews (hoskins). Vis=7/12/1961 (os) st. Leonard's church is still in use for religious purposes. Vis=there is an early 17th century seat in the north aisle (j. B. R. ). Vis=description of valum manuscript kept in church chest since 1474 given (evans). Vis=parish church of st. Leonard. Mainly late medieval with good tower of local type. Restored braced rafter roofs. Late georgian box pews. Granite window tracery and arcade. Chancel, north vestry, nave, north aisle, south porch, west tower (doe). Vis=of chapelry status throughout the medieval period. Almost certainly established at an existing british holy site since the placename means holy well (see sx75se/27) (slater).