Title:
Originator:PLYMOUTH DEFENCES SURVEY
Date:
Summary:Vis=12/12/1991 (pye). The central one of three emplacements used for trials and training in world war ii; located 'en barbette' on a terrace just below coastal footpath c 180m sw of lentney battery. A raised circular concrete drum; later sheared off and an octagonal iron plate with bolt holes fitted. Possibly originally was the site of the two 6" bl naval guns used for training in world war ii, and was later converted for testing captured german and french guns of unknown type (f. W. Woodward pers comm). No associated buildings survive; there is a retaining wall at the rear of the terrace (plymouth defences survey).