Title:Lee Moor Enclosure
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=9/4/1979 (os). On a south west facing slope at 390m is a subcircular enclosure 46m by 33m. The well constructed rubbly walling is 2m thick and 0.7m high with a possible entrance gap on the south east. On the north west side of the enclosure, at sx58956392 is an amorphous collection of stone, possibly a small circular hut of 2.5m internal diameter, with walling 0.8m thick and 0.3m high. The general appearance of the enclosure and the possible hut-cum-shelter suggests the feature is a late pound for sheep (os). Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (ancient monuments). This sub-circular enclosure lies on the south-west slope of lee moor and is 50m in length and 40m in width and defined by a rubble wall up to 2m in width and 0.75m in height. It has an entrance through the west side and another possible entrance in the south-east wall, close to one of the two huts built into the wall. The huts are d-shaped, the western one is 6m by 5m with a wall 1.5m in thickness and 0.4m in height; the eastern one is 6m in length and width and has a wall 1m in thickness and up to 0.4m in height. The western hut has a possible entrance into the enclosure (am).