Title:Ancient Camp at the Mouth of the Avon
Originator:Jenkins, H. L.
Summary:The site of an ancient camp, surrounded on three sides by the sea and on the fourth side by a marsh. There are refuse heaps composed of shells, bones, and teeth, mainly of domestic animals. The lines of the earthwork are so obliterated by blown sand and by bent grass as only to be traceable when looked at from the hills when the sun is low. The middens were brought to light in modern times by a great storm, "the November" gale of 1703. There was considerable encroachment of the sea revealing the refuse of the middens. Miss Fox, writing 50 years ago, relates that cartloads of bones were taken away for manure. The earthworks are no doubt Roman, but the contents of the refuse heaps indicate Pre-Roman occupation.