Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Cuckoo ball, chambered cairn. Remains stand at the nw corner of the newtake a few yards from the open moor at cuckoo ball. Two large stones remain standing, remainder fallen and capstone removed. One standing stone has an almost vertical side 1.83m long, and a curved side 1.8m long, being 1.2m wide at the base and 400mm thick. The other standing stone has two curved edges 1.5m and 1.4m long, being 2.1m wide at the base and 28cm thick. The two stones overlap slightly, the first lying to the n of the second. The two fallen stones on the w side of these are 1.2m and 2m long. There are other partly covered stones in the bracken, but cairn has been much reduced to build local walls. Parts of a retaining circle are visible in the form of two stones and some humps in the ground 2.5m from the n standing stone. Condition poor, but excavation might reveal much. Os 6" cxix se. Vis=22/6/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ) diameter 23m long, 12m wide, length 0.7m (at north). Siting hillslope. Vis=the grave on cuckoo ball, near west peek, might be classed as a dolmen. Ruined (worth, 1946). Vis=visible on nmr 1977 ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=6/3/1986 (robinson). Fwm visit. Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Chambered cairn. Fenced off from the enclosed grazing, but open to access from the moor. Tapering in shape, c 20m long by 12m wide at the north end and 7m at the south end, by 1m high (maximum). Two of the megaliths forming part of the chamber at the north end remain standing. They have a maximum height of 1.6m and thickness of 0.2m. Three have fallen and any capstones have been removed. Large stones in the newtake wall may derive from the chamber (am).