Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Large hut circle visible on raf 1948 ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=4/8/1977 (os). Two hut circles are situated on the south west facing slopes of corringdon ball, above newland's brakes. The north western example is a type 2 hut, with a levelled interior; its internal diameter is 10.3m and its wall, double faced is 1.1m thick. The other hut is very ruinous but recognisable by its levelled interior and the footings of the wall, its type cannot be determined, internal diameter approx 7.5m (os). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Diameter 12m, walls 1.5m thick, 0.7m high. Entrance to sw (am).