Title:Beginnings of Plympton History
Originator:Worth, R. N.
Summary:Boringdon Camp, or Castle Ring. Area 1.61ha, internal diam 155m, external diam 168m. Stands on the ridge which divides the valleys of the Rivers Plym & Tory Brook. Site of great strength. Circular in plan. Enclosed by a single rampart and ditch. Rampart practically complete. Ditch has been ploughed down in places, but it is well marked on S side. Original entrance on SSE, where the plantation hedge cuts the circle. The rampart opening was covered within by a crescent-shaped bank, the hollow facing outwards. Still traces of a passage or a covered way between the end of this bank and the rampart on the east. There may have been another passage on the west. Traces of further works may be seen in the plantation; two banks thrown up in front of the entrance so that the approach was by a kind of commanded zig-zag.