Title:A Survey of Boringdon Camp
Originator:Slater, W. + Pearson, T.
Summary:Boringdon Camp is an univallate hillfort of moderate size. It is sited on the crest of the hill between the Plym and Tory Brook. In shape it is circular, averaging 160m diameter and enclosing an area of some 2ha. Not excavated but was subject to a geophysical survey by the Ancient Monuments laboratory. During a visit to the site in 1982 it was observed that the OS plan did not contain all the features visible. An outwork comparable with that at Blackbury was identified and surveyed. A survey was undertaken enabling a new plan and profiles to be drawn. Observations and descriptions are contained in this article along with discussion notes reporting on the two phases of construction.