Originator:National Monuments Record
Summary:A sub-circular enclosure c145m in diam containing approx 1.7ha. Bounded by a single rampart with external ditch. Probable original entrance on SE fronted by trapezoidal outwork. For most of its length the ditch has been almost obliterated by ploughing. Site straddles the ridge crest separating the River Plym from the Tory Brook approximately 2km N of Plympton, and has extensive views over the Plym valley to the W and Dartmoor to the N; the S & E aspects are obscured by Cann WoodPplantation. The interior and immediate environs of the camp are currently under re-seeded pasture while the outworks lie in a former forestry plantation to the SE. It would appear that the rampart was under scrub or trees until recent years. The site appears to be a simple univallate fort with a single in-turned entrance fronted by an outwork. The form of the junction between the main camp ditch and the outwork suggests that either the latter could be a relatively early feature which was largely ignored during a postulated refurbishment of the defences, or as seems more likely, it is a later addition. Although the outwork copies the main enclosure with its bank and ditch arrangement, it does not give the impression of ever having served a defensive function. The site has apparently never been excavated (citing Probert).