Title:An Archaeological Watching Brief on Electricity Supply to Trowlesworthy Warren Farm
Originator:National Trust
Summary:Corn ditch. Large ditch (4m wide x 1-1.3m deep) running N-S, W of W wall of field. Has fairly steeply sloping sides and a flat base. Contains several lenses of fills. At some time it was re-cut to max depth of 0.9m with a sloping E side and generally 'V' shaped, and contained 2 infills. Probably dates from medieval period, although no dating evidence found. Still visible as much slighter earthwork alongside wall. Formation of fields as shown on Tithe Map and as visible on ground suggest that this part of field was an addition to original large field to the east, which has been cleared of stone and ploughed in past (PRN 52589).