ID:SDV149633
Title:An Archaeological Watching Brief and Description of the Insertion of a Below Ground Electricity Supply to Trowlesworthy Warren Farm Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor
Originator:Blaylock, S.
Date:1997
Summary:in February and March 1997 a below ground electricity supply was provided for Trowlesworthy Warren Farm, Shaugh Prior on SW Dartmoor, a property owned by the National Trust and in the care of English Heritage. The route for the cable was designed to avoid as much archaeological damage as possible. A small number of archaeological features were recorded in a section from the track across the fields to the farm. These included two walls, four ditches, including a corn ditch and two field boundaries. The areas cutting through the tin-streaming works was recorded by photograph only.