Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Vis=-/4/1978 (robinson). A previously unrecorded kistvaen on corringdon ball. The identification is only provisional. It lies 30m or so uphill from the corringdon leat between 100 and 200m from the cornditch bounding to the open moor. There is a large upright granite slab in the centre with several smaller granite rocks appearing to prop it up at an angle. There is no clear kistvaen underneath. A ring of stones just showing through the turf 5m in diameter surround it. The large slab measures 180cm x 100cm. The site lies in a very rock strewn area densley overgrown with bracken and heather (robinson). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Cist with retaining kerb nw of corringdon ball. Kerb 5m in diam, consisting of 8 stones. Coverstone, over 1m square and 0.40m thick, lies at angle over cist (am).