Title:A palaeoenvironmental reconstruction of an intertidal peat deposit at Thurlestone Sands
Originator:Glover, F.
Summary:Area of peat mostly buried by shingle. Four small patches revealed, largest being 5m x 1m. Seven trunks and stumps were revealed, none of which believed to be in situ, the largest being 4m in length. Core taken from deposit below the shingle layer, where uneroded, found the peat to have a depth of 40cm. Core taken from exposed peat found the depth to be only 14cm. Palaeoenvironmental analysis of pollen from core taken from peat deposit and underlying silty layer, found that in the area, the plant communities of the late Neolithic to middle Bronze Age, changed from damp woodland, to fen, to open disturbed land.