Title:
Originator:Ordnance Survey
Summary:The tithe map and award shows a squarish field, about 1 hectare in area called 'castle close'. It is centred at sx73343861 on the highest part of the hill. A field 200m to the nw is 'round berry'; 100m and 180m to the east are 'west berry' and 'east berry', while 240m to the ene is 'berry field' (tithe map cited by os). Vis=2/2/1987 (os) this prominent hill, which stands to a height of 115m has been more or less covered by large scale housing development see os 1/2500 plan dated 1936. Only castle close field and part of beacon point field along with open ground to the west on top of the hill was not developed. These areas have since been levelled for use as sports fields, or allowed to deteriorate to become densely overgrown woodland. A large covered reservoir crowns the summit area. No trace of an earthwork was identified on the ground (os).