Title:
Originator:PAIR
Date:
Summary:China clay channels (pair) sx656645 - 677610. From knattabarrow to treeland down. Vis=-/4/1978 (robinson, r. ). The china clay route from knattabarrow pool to the dries near the glazebrook viaduct can be traced as a stone channel on the open moor and across treeland down. From here onwards it may be supposed to become a buried pipeline and this is borne out by the finding of an earthenware pipe at a depth of about 0.5m on a field in corringdon farm during trench digging for a water pipe, on about the right line. This bears out r. H. Worth's statement "the attempt was made to send both sand and clay through this pipe but the sand soon cut out the invert of the stoneware pipe".