Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (ancient monuments). Willings walls is a contour reave which runs from the col east of great trowlesworthy tor through spanish lake and down to the river plym south-east of ditsworthy warren house. Its total length of just under 2km includes a gang-junction, where two sections of the reave join unconformably, beyond this the reave forms a dog-leg, at which its course changes by 40 degrees in order to maintain its contour; there is an enclosure at this dog-leg. The reave is on average 1.7m in width and up to 0.75m in height and is visible as a turf-covered bank of stone and earth, faced in some places with orthostats, broadly following the 330m contour. For a distance of about 300m north of hentor brook more recent stone walling lies on top of the reave, beyond this the reave can be traced running north towards the plym. Two short spurs of banking projecting from the reave 225m north of hentor brook may be related to the settlement south of ditsworthy clam. On the slight spur c 450m north of its re-emergence from spanish lake there is a gap of 8m, considered to be a contemporary hollow way, next to which a hut is sited on the reave.10m to the south of this there is an enclosure attached to the west side and c 350m further south a medieval longhouse has been built slighting the reave and incorporating stone from it (am).