Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Cairn on piles hill:vis=23/6/1973 (grinsell). Cairn found. Grass covered. Diameter 10m, height 0.3m. Vis=8/6/1976 (hankin, c. F. ). North-east of the two prominent cairns on piles hill, at 48m from the more northerly of the two. On flat, grassy ground which forms the plateau of piles hill. A low grass-covered round cairn which has the appearance of not having been disturbed. The mound has not been hollowed. This cairn is much smaller and quite different in character from the other two cairns on piles hill. A burial-type mound. It is not marked on the os 6" (1969). Diameter is 9.40m, height less than 0.50m and altitude c.398m. Vis=small cairn visible on 1980 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=27/7/1977 (os). At sx65356104, 100m north east of a cairn there is a circular mound measuring 8.5m in overall diameter and 0.3m high with a flat top 4.5m across. It is not an obvious cairn since the mound appears to be of soil with no surface stone. There is however nothing to suggest that it is of modern origin and it is possibly a small bowl barrow, or perhaps an old peat mound (os). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments).10m diam, 0.3m high (am).