Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Cholwich town reave north. Runs from sx58406410 to sx59326348, length 1100m. Vis=-/4/1972 (fleming et al). The reave starts on the edge of boggy ground to the east of trowlesworthy tor, and runs to the cholwich town main enclosure (sx56se/25). A detailed description of the course of the reave is given by the authors, but as there is much disturbance at the w end it is difficult to establish a relationship with the cairn (sx56se/76). Two apparently original entrances were observed, and a kink in the line of the reave at one point suggests that a section working northwards from the enclosure was completed first, and the kink marks the point where two gangs met. The nature of the junction with enclosure wall is not clearly visible. The convergence of this reave and the willings walls reave (sx56se/228) in the same col seems to suggest contemporaneity (cholwich town reave south is sx56se/225). Vis=visible and recorded on raf photos (rchm app 1985). Vis=est=-/-/1990 (ancient monuments) 1.1km length of cholwich town reave. Bank of earth and stone 1.75m wide, 0.6m high, faced with orthostats at its wider e end. Two entrances: one near the middle, another just nw of enclosure at e end (am).