Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Cholwich town reave south. Runs from sx59396337 to sx59946252. Length 1100m. Vis=-/4/1972 (fleming et al). The reave runs from cholwich town main enclosure (sx56se/25), to join rook reave (sx56se/223) below penn beacon settlement (sx56se/6). A detailed description of the course of the reave is given by the authors, and they suggest that it post-dates thee enclosure. Bog deposits would appear to have developed subsequent to the construction of the reave, but one apparently original entrance gap is visible in a drier patch. Near the rook reave the alignment is determined by an enclosure (sx56se/4), which would appear to suggest that this was visible to the builders of the reave as they worked up from rook reave, and they allowed for some space to be left around the enclosure. The junction with rook reave does not allow for any conclusions to be drawn about sequence of construction (cholwich town reave north is sx56se/224). Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=est=-/-/1990 (ancient monuments) 1.15km length of cholwich town reave. Bank 3m wide, 0.7m high. Thought to postdate rook reave (am).