Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Pound and hut circles, south east of penn beacon. Vis=30/3/1950 (os). Vis=-/2/1960 (ancient monuments).8 huts within a circular pound, with bank.3 huts just outside enclosures. Associated with a long field bank, running east - west. Very fine example. Vis=-/4/1972 (fleming + collis). Approximately circular though irregular enclosure. One definite entrance to the nw. Inside the enclosure 7 free-standing huts and one attached to the wall. Outside, an outlying hut is attached to penn moor reave. Vis=17/8/1977 (os). As described by fleming and collis. The settlement is earlier than or contemporary with the construction of penn moor reave. No associated fields or plots are visible. Vis=sub-circular enclosure visible incorporated within penn moor reave. Seven hut circles visible freestanding inside the enclosure, with four attached to walls. Three hut circles are close to, or attached to, penn moor reave (two to the east one to the south), and one hut circle lies just outside the southern perimeter of the enclosure (rchm app 1985). Vis=est=-/-/1990 (ancient monuments) enclosed hut settlement. Sub-circular bank enclosing at least 8 hut circles. Two hut circles lie to e of enclosure, attached to s side of reave sx66sw/142 which incorporates this enclosure. The southern hut circle referred to above is now scheduled in its own right. See sx66sw/263 (am).