Title:Bunter quartzite artefacts from coastal sites in South Devon
Originator:Masson Phillips, E. N.
Summary:SX775353 to SX782354 below Prawle Coastguard Station to Langerstone Point, Bunter quartzite artefacts. These implements occur at two levels on or near the coast between Prawle and Start Point. Plough soil has yielded numerous surface finds of stone implements, mainly made from local beach pebbles. Chopper tools, picks, or limpet hammers and an assemblage of flint and chert arte-facts of neolithic and bronze age types have been found. Many cores, flakes and implements of flint have also been found. Discoidal, side and end scrapers and leaf, barbed and tanged arrowheads have also been found. Mesoliths to Bronze Age. The choppers may form part of a pebble industry common to the coastal mesoliths of SW England.