Title:The Paris [sic] Church, Yarnscombe
Originator:Anonymous
Date:Undated
Summary:The oldest part is the tower which has traces of Norman work. The chancel and nave were built in the first half of the 13th century. The south aisle and porch were added in the 15th century. The style is Early English with a barrel ceiling of oak-beams. Monolithic granite pillar divides the south aisle from the nave. All the pillars are of Dartmoor granite. Some renovation has been carried out and in 1846 the vestry was added, also at this time the high backed pews were removed and the present pews of pine and deal installed. During this work the footings of a rood screen was discovered and further examination brought to light the ancient spiral stairway and the opening of the rood loft. Some ancient Barnstaple tiles are situated near the organ. The only ancient glass can be seen in the east window of the south aisle. Many monuments. Ancient chest carved from an oak log. Six bells in the tower.