Title:
Originator:MASSON PHILLIPS, 1987
Date:
Summary:South allington; on the gable apex of a farm outbuilding a short distance west of south allington house, abutting on the main road to chivelstone is a cross; type b. The upper portion of an ancient cross of octagonal section with spurs on each side of the head and shaft, below the arms, and on the upper and lower surfaces of the arms. On the west face is an incised "np 1833" presumably the date of erection on the present position. Another example of a cross of the south hams type (masson phillips). Vis=21/12/1961 (os) cross is as described. Vis=similar to cross head at shilston barton (sx65se/64) (masson phillips, 1987).