Title:Salcombe Castle
Originator:Ministry of Works
Summary:Late medieval castle or fortress; early 16th century. A small courtyard originally bounded by a curtain now largely collapsed. At the south end is a large round tower, half preserved. At a high level in its wall are 3 rectangular gunports with slight external splays as at Dartmouth Castle. On a small island isolated at high water and now inaccessible from land without ropes or a ladder. The position was excellent in the days of artillery, and was well situated for preventing vessels from going up river. Known as the 'Old Bullworke' by Prince Maurice, 1643. Described as being of Saxon origin, or built by Elizabeth I before the spanish invasion, but more likely to have been by Henry VIII. Forts or block houses were erected by him against Spanish and French rovers. Repaired by Charles I at a cost of £3,000 sterling but taken by Parliamentary forces in 1645.